Direct from Specialist Manufacturers | 43,000+ Products Available | 30 day money back guarantee
12V Forklift Horn, Universal Disc Horn with Bracket (2 Pack)

12V Forklift Horn, Universal Disc Horn with Bracket (2 Pack)

$12.80 USD
  • SKU: SPM-FLP-4006-P2
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock In-stock at manufacturer. Please add 5-10 days to shipping time
  • Weight per piece: 0.35 kg (0.77 lb)
Members earn 12 points on this order. Join today to earn 200 points off your first order.

Sold in packs of 2. A 12 V electric disc horn for forklifts and other 12 V industrial trucks: the single tone horn sounded from the steering wheel button, as fitted to gas, LPG and diesel counterbalance trucks and to many smaller electric trucks running a 12 V horn circuit.

The bracket is stamped 12 V, 400 Hz, 105 dB and 4 A. It mounts on one bolt through the steel bracket and connects on two flat spade terminals. The table below lists 146 forklift horn part numbers from 29 makes that are 12 V horns of this kind.

Technical properties & sizes

Specifications
Pack Size 2 pieces per pack
Voltage 12 V DC
Current Draw 4 A (stamped on the bracket)
Sound Output 105 dB (stamped on the bracket)
Tone Single tone, 400 Hz
Type Electric disc horn, black steel housing with louvred front cover
Terminals 2 flat spade terminals
Mounting Steel bracket with one bolt hole
Replaces 146 forklift part numbers from 29 makes (table below)
Condition New, aftermarket
Stat. HS-Code 851230
Country of Manufacture China
Compatibility

Forklift makes in the part number table

Allis ChalmersBTBakerBarrettBlue GiantBomanCaterpillar (Towmotor)ClarkCrownDrexelGMHelmarHysterJungheinrichKomatsuLPMLiebherrLindeMitsubishiNissanPrecoPrime MoverRaymondSMHSchreckSteinbockTCMToyotaYale

Fit is by voltage: any truck with a 12 V horn circuit and room for a disc horn on a single bolt bracket.

Forklift Part Numbers This Horn Replaces

146 forklift horn part numbers, matched by voltage. Check the number on your old horn or in your parts manual.

Brand Part number
Spare Part Mart SPM-FLP-4006
Allis Chalmers 4845161
Baker 0009731502
Baker 0009731516
Baker 100905
Baker 123S50
Baker 23550
Baker 23550A
Baker 23R5283X2
Baker 23S50
Baker 984255
Baker 987615
Barrett 2292-12
Barrett 89863-000
Barrett 9863-000
Blue Giant 032-300
Boman 320106001
Boman 320143110
BT 29053
BT 309767-000
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 0971283
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 0973970
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 2I5281
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 3T8732
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 73970
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 7G9749
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 7T0805
Caterpillar (Towmotor) 7T805
Clark 1721261
Clark 1756527
Clark 301871
Clark 311412
Clark 3738772
Clark 560080
Clark 7000871
Clark 7003045
Clark 7003653
Clark 807455
Clark 886090
Clark 887036
Clark 908623
Clark 9863-000
Crown 078708-001
Crown 78708-1
Drexel 28764
GM 0016-0241
Helmar 12-720
Hyster 0281726
Hyster 1196293
Hyster 214534
Hyster 2302855
Hyster 244569
Hyster 2792197
Hyster 3000007
Hyster 3027535
Hyster 3032979
Hyster 3052655
Hyster 3053624
Hyster 3057537
Hyster 3132769
Hyster 3141533
Hyster 3142363
Hyster 886260
Hyster 886261
Jungheinrich 2630907
Jungheinrich 2830007
Jungheinrich 50133157
Jungheinrich 630907
Jungheinrich 71306520
Jungheinrich 830007
Jungheinrich 8300070
Komatsu 25427-02
Liebherr 4AHT0805
Linde 100905
Linde 123S50
Linde 23R5283X2
Linde 23S50
Linde 984255
Linde 987615
LPM 312-1001
LPM 312-1149
LPM 312-1166
LPM 312-1184
LPM 312-1189
Mitsubishi 000002128
Mitsubishi 0971283
Mitsubishi 0973970
Mitsubishi 2I5281
Mitsubishi 3T8732
Mitsubishi 7G9749
Mitsubishi 7T805
Nissan 26310L0100
Preco 2292-12
Prime Mover 12238-00
Prime Mover 25427-02
Prime Mover 309767-000
Prime Mover 427-02
Prime Mover P-25427-02
Prime Mover P-25427-2
Raymond 25427-02
Raymond 309767-000
Raymond 590-601
Schreck 33-02001
Schreck 41-25090
SMH 103540
SMH 113
Steinbock 2949
TCM 25427-02
TCM TCP-25427-2
Toyota 00591-02629-81
Toyota 00591-06495-81
Toyota 00591-30129-81
Toyota 00591-31531-81
Toyota 00591-39641-81
Toyota 00591-44564-81
Toyota 00591-51284-81
Toyota 00591-56157-81
Toyota 57620-20170
Toyota 58110-20540
Toyota 58110-81110
Toyota 58120-20170
Toyota 58620-20170-71
Toyota 58630-20170
Toyota 58650-F2030-71
Yale 004146100
Yale 015285800
Yale 015309000
Yale 016823600
Yale 016823700
Yale 016823800
Yale 016823900
Yale 065251500
Yale 220003027
Yale 220006160
Yale 220006296
Yale 220013264
Yale 220014563
Yale 220024369
Yale 220037537
Yale 220041533
Yale 220042363
Yale 220051203
Yale 272058000
Yale 503262400
Yale 604146100
Yale 723518400
Yale 751682401

Applications & use cases

Horn dead or weak
A forklift horn that clicks, buzzes or stays silent with a good supply at the terminals has a burned contact or a seized diaphragm. Check the fuse and the horn button first, then put a meter on the horn terminals while the button is pressed. Battery voltage there with no sound means the horn itself has failed.

Site safety checks
Most sites require a working horn on every truck at the start of shift. A spare horn on the shelf keeps a truck working instead of tagged out while a part is ordered.

Water and wash down damage
Horns mounted low on the chassis or behind the counterweight take spray from wash down and wet yards. A corroded horn is cheaper to replace than to strip and clean.

Fleet spares
One horn per voltage covers most trucks in a mixed fleet, so a workshop can stock a few horns instead of a different part number for every make.

Price beat guarantee

We check what other aftermarket sellers charge for this same part. Their prices on the date we checked:

Seller Price Checked
Aerial Equipment Parts (2 singles) USD 16.00 22 Oct 2026
The Modern Shop (Modern Group) (2 singles) USD 39.36 22 Oct 2026
Spare Part Mart (pack of 2) USD 12.80 Today

Our price of USD 12.80 is 20% to 67% less than these sellers.

Found this part cheaper somewhere else? Send us the listing and we will beat it by 5% under our Price Beat Guarantee. Every order is also covered by our 30 day money back guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

Is this a genuine forklift maker's part?

No. It is an aftermarket 12 V disc horn sold by Spare Part Mart. It is not made by or affiliated with Yale, Hyster, Toyota, Clark or any other forklift maker; their part numbers are listed only to show which horns it replaces.

How do I know it fits my truck?

Match the voltage first: this horn is for 12 V horn circuits. Then check the part number on your old horn or in your parts manual against the table on this page, and check there is room for a disc horn with a single bolt bracket where the old horn sits.

Will it plug straight in?

It has two flat spade terminals. If your truck's horn lead ends in matching spade connectors it connects straight on. If the old horn had a moulded plug, fit two insulated spade connectors to the lead.

Why is the 12 V horn sold in pairs?

A single 12 V horn costs less than our minimum order line, so it is sold as a pack of 2: one to fit and one for the shelf.

Does polarity matter?

A simple electric disc horn like this one works either way round on the two terminals. Disconnect the battery before working on the wiring and check the horn sounds before the truck goes back to work.

Do you ship worldwide?

Yes. Shipping options and costs for your country are shown at checkout, and every order is covered by our 30 day money back guarantee and price beat guarantee.

Images and data are used as a guide and are deemed reliable to Spare Part Mart. Product may appear differently (e.g. colour) but will be as per the specs above. All cross references are deemed reliable to our knowledge. We encourage you to double check before ordering.

Related products

BACK TO TOP
Chat directly with MikeThe founder