Direct from Specialist Manufacturers | 43,000+ Products Available | 30 day money back guarantee
Busch 532140157 Aftermarket Separator (SPM-SEP-1007)
Busch 532140157 Aftermarket Separator, second view
Busch 532140157 Aftermarket Separator, dimension drawing

Busch 532140157 Aftermarket Separator

$28.70 USD
  • SKU: SPM-SEP-1007
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock In-stock at manufacturer. Please add 5-10 days to shipping time
  • Weight: 0.42 kg (0.93 lb)
Keep a spare: buy 2 and the second one is 5% off ($27.26)
Electronic Timer Condensate Drain Valve for A...: $25.02 $23.77 with this part
Nitrile (NBR) O-Ring Assortment Kit, Metric, ...: $9.36 $8.90 with this part
Members earn 28 points on this order. Join today to earn 200 points off your first order.
Busch 532140157, direct aftermarket replacement. This separator is an aftermarket separator designed as a direct replacement for a wide range of brands including Busch, Fai Filtri, Fluitek, HiFi Filter, Keltec, Mann-Filter, Noitech, Oxfil, SF Filter, Sotras, Sotras, T.G. Filter, and Tiger. With a permissible flow of 1.6 m³/h and a total height of 258 mm, this separator is built to the original dimensions and ratings. It fits Busch R5/RA/RC series vacuum pumps such as the 0063, 0100, 0040, and 0025 variants. The robust construction ensures reliable separation in demanding industrial applications. Technical properties & cross references
Specifications
Permissible Flow 1.6 m3/h
Body Height 250 mm (9 27/32")
Height-1 8 mm (5/16")
Total Height 258 mm (10 5/32")
Product Net Weight 0.42 kg (0.93 lbs)
Largest Inner Diameter 35 mm (1 3/8")
Outer Diameter 72 mm (2 27/32")
Stat. HS-Code 84149000
Country of Manufacture China
Cross references
Brand Code
Busch 0532000222
Busch 0532000509
Busch 0992130806
Busch 532000222
Busch 532000509
Busch 532140157
Busch 53222201
Busch 532509
Fai Filtri DCC-072250-01
Fluitek FLK16-01199
HiFi Filter SI 41509
Keltec KD30020
Mann-Filter / Mann & Hummel 4900054231
Mann-Filter / Mann & Hummel 4900055231
Noitech NS 005210
Oxfil SP.1052
SF Filter SAO55490
Sotras DA 1052
Sotras DA1052(xVUOTO)
Spare Part Mart SPM-SEP-1007
T.G. Filter 1070250 PV
T.G. Filter 1070250PV
Tiger BU509 MFS

Price beat guarantee

We check what other aftermarket sellers charge for this same part. Their prices on the date we checked:

Seller Price Checked
Oxfil USD 35.87 16 Oct 2026
FilterFinder Online USD 50.00 14 Oct 2026
Spare Part Mart USD 28.70 Today

Our price of USD 28.70 is 20% to 43% less than these sellers.

Found this part cheaper somewhere else? Send us the listing and we will beat it by 5% under our Price Beat Guarantee. Every order is also covered by our 30 day money back guarantee.

Use cases & applications

Continuous-Duty Vacuum Systems
In facilities running Busch R5 or RA series pumps around the clock, this separator maintains consistent separation efficiency, reducing downtime for maintenance and extending pump life.

Dusty Manufacturing Environments
For applications like woodworking or cement handling where airborne particulates are high, this separator prevents contaminants from entering the vacuum pump, safeguarding internal components.

Inventory Consolidation for Multi-Brand Fleets
Workshops servicing multiple vacuum pump brands can stock a single part number that cross-references over a dozen brands, simplifying inventory management and reducing stockouts.

High-Humidity Operations
In food packaging or pharmaceutical processes where moisture is present, the separator effectively removes liquid carryover, protecting downstream equipment from corrosion.

Frequently asked questions

How can I confirm this separator fits my specific Busch pump model?

Check your pump's model number against the verified list: it fits R5/RA/RC 0063, 0100, 0040, 0025 and their sub-variants (e.g., E, B, C, F). If your model is not listed, contact our team with your pump's details.

What is the filtration rating of this separator?

The separator is designed for liquid and particulate separation with a permissible flow of 1.6 m³/h. Specific micron rating is not provided, but it is built to the original dimensions and ratings for the listed cross-references.

What are the key dimensions and how do I ensure proper fit?

Total height is 258 mm, body height 250 mm, outer diameter 72 mm, and largest inner diameter 35 mm. The height-1 dimension is 8 mm. Verify these match your existing separator before installation.

Is this an OEM part or aftermarket? How does it compare to branded versions?

This is an aftermarket replacement, not OEM. It is built to the original dimensions and ratings and is a direct replacement for brands like Busch, Mann-Filter, and T.G. Filter. It offers a cost-effective alternative without compromising performance.

How do I install this separator?

Installation is straightforward: remove the old separator, clean the mounting area, and install the new one in the same orientation. Ensure the O-ring or gasket is seated properly. No special tools are required.

What delivery options and guarantees do you offer?

We provide worldwide shipping with tracking. Your purchase is covered by a 30-day money-back guarantee and a price-beat guarantee. Specific delivery times vary by location.

Images and data are used as a guide and are deemed reliable to Spare Part Mart. Product may appear differently (e.g. colour) but will be as per the specs above. All cross references are deemed reliable to our knowledge. We encourage you to double check before ordering.
Buyer's guideIs this the right part for you?

Our verdict

An exhaust filter element for Busch R5, RA and RC 0025 to 0100 oil lubricated vacuum pumps that replaces Busch 532140157: 258 mm total height, 72 mm outside diameter and 35 mm largest inside diameter. It also crosses to Busch 0532000509 and 0532000222, Mann 4900054231, Sotras DA 1052 and Oxfil SP.1052, sold as SPM-SEP-1007.

Good for

  • Busch R5, RA and RC 0025, 0040, 0063 and 0100 pumps, including the B, C and E versions
  • Busch RA 0063 F and RA 0100 F
  • Sites that stock one exhaust element for the Busch 532000509 and 532000222 numbers

Not the right choice for

  • Larger Busch R5 pumps from 0160 upward, which use a bigger element
  • Dry running or claw vacuum pumps that have no oil mist exhaust filter
  • Anyone who needs a branded element for a warranty claim; this is an aftermarket part

Key buying considerations

  • Total height is 258 mm: a 250 mm body plus an 8 mm end detail
  • Outside diameter is 72 mm and the largest inside diameter is 35 mm
  • Small R5 pumps often carry more than one exhaust element; check how many your pump holds before ordering
  • Match the number on the old element with the cross reference table, which includes Busch, Mann, Keltec, Fluitek and Tiger codes

In real-world use

A blocked exhaust element on an R5 pump shows up as oil mist at the exhaust port and rising pressure in the oil separator housing, which can push oil out past seals. Swap the elements at the interval in the Busch manual or as soon as oil mist appears, and fit new O-rings with them.

How it compares

Same height, outside diameter and bore as the Busch, Mann and Sotras elements it cross references. It is an aftermarket separator made in China, sold under SPM-SEP-1007, with every brand number listed for matching.

Quick answers

Is this the same as Busch 0532000509?
It fits the same pumps. Busch 0532000509, 532000509, 0532000222 and 532140157 are all in the cross reference list.

Which Busch pumps does it fit?
R5, RA and RC 0025, 0040, 0063 and 0100 in their standard, B, C and E versions, plus the RA 0063 F and RA 0100 F.

What size is it?
258 mm total height, 72 mm outside diameter and 35 mm largest inside diameter.

Related products

BACK TO TOP
Chat directly with MikeThe founder