Direct from Specialist Manufacturers | 43,000+ Products Available | 30 day money back guarantee
Ingersoll Rand 22388045 Aftermarket Separator (SPM-SEP-1157)

Ingersoll Rand 22388045 Aftermarket Separator

$42.14 USD
  • SKU: SPM-SEP-1157
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock In-stock at manufacturer. Please add 5-10 days to shipping time
  • Weight: 0.95 kg (2.09 lb)
Keep a spare: buy 2 and the second one is 5% off ($40.03)
Electronic Timer Condensate Drain Valve for A...: $25.02 $23.77 with this part
Nitrile (NBR) O-Ring Assortment Kit, Metric, ...: $9.36 $8.90 with this part
Members earn 42 points on this order. Join today to earn 200 points off your first order.
Ingersoll Rand 22388045, direct aftermarket replacement. This aftermarket separator is a direct replacement for separators used in a wide range of rotary screw compressors. With a permissible flow of 120 m³/h and compact dimensions (93 mm outer diameter, 212 mm height), it efficiently removes oil and moisture from compressed air. Suitable for numerous compressor brands including Ingersoll Rand, Atlas Copco, and Abac, this component helps maintain air quality and system reliability at a competitive price. Technical properties & cross references
Specifications
Permissible Flow 120 m3/h
Body Height 212 mm (8 11/32")
Total Height 212 mm (8 11/32")
Product Net Weight 0.95 kg (2.09 lbs)
Outer Diameter 93 mm (3 21/32")
Stat. HS-Code 84149000
Country of Manufacture China
Compatible equipment
Betico
ER 5P
Nuair
STAR 15
Osd
KD 103
Rotair
EN 15 9.5 bar
Rotorcomp
EVO6-NK-G
Termomeccanica
SCI 8
Worthington
OPENROLL 750 from s/n WCO005855OPENROLL 1500 from s/n WCO005855RLR ROLLAIR 750 CM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 750 AM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 550 AM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1500 CM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1000 BM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 550 AM 7RLR ROLLAIR 1500 AM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1000 AM 7OPENROLL 550 from s/n WCO005855OPENROLL 1000 from s/n WCO005855RLR ROLLAIR 750 BM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 550 BM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1500 V from 2004RLR ROLLAIR 1000 AM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1500 BM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1500 AM 7RLR ROLLAIR 1000 CM from 2001 s/n WCO004749RLR ROLLAIR 1900 from 2005RLR ROLLAIR 1400 from 2005RLR ROLLAIR 900 from 2005RLR ROLLAIR 1400 from 2010
Chicago
CPVS D 20 (15 kw)CPN 10CPVS D 10 (7.5 kw)CPVS D 15 (11 kw)CPN 15
Renner
RS 4.0RSF 11RS TOP 11.0 - 15.0RS 1-11RSF 15RS TOP 3.0 - 4.0 - 5.5 - 7.5 - 9.0RS 3.0 - 4.0 - 5.5 - 7.5 - 9.0RS 11.0 - 15.0
Cross references
Brand Code
Atlas Copco 2255300406
DV Systems DSM101
Fai Filtri DSP-070-S
Grainger 4VE84
Ingersoll Rand 22291080
Ingersoll Rand 22388045
Ingersoll Rand 24121212
Ingersoll Rand 39930139
Ingersoll Rand 89259337
Mann-Filter / Mann & Hummel 4930659401
Mann-Filter / Mann & Hummel LB 962/8
Mann-Filter / Mann & Hummel LB9628
Noitech NS 100037
Noitech NS P02550
Oxfil SP.5051
SF Filter SPA50058
Sotras DF 5051
Sotras DF5051
Spare Part Mart SPM-SEP-1157
T.G. Filter 96212

Price beat guarantee

We check what other aftermarket sellers charge for this same part. Their prices on the date we checked:

Seller Price Checked
Oxfil USD 52.68 16 Oct 2026
The Air Market USD 83.70 15 Oct 2026
Air Compressor Services USD 145.50 15 Oct 2026
Compressor Parts Express USD 287.00 15 Oct 2026
FilterFinder Online USD 287.00 15 Oct 2026
Spare Part Mart USD 42.14 Today

Our price of USD 42.14 is 20% to 85% less than these sellers.

Found this part cheaper somewhere else? Send us the listing and we will beat it by 5% under our Price Beat Guarantee. Every order is also covered by our 30 day money back guarantee.

Use cases & applications

High-Volume Continuous Operation
In industrial facilities running compressors like the Ingersoll Rand SSR UP 6-15 C or Atlas Copco GA 11 VSD for extended shifts, this separator handles a flow of 120 m³/h to ensure consistent oil removal without pressure drop, reducing maintenance frequency.

Multi-Brand Fleet Standardisation
Workshops servicing mixed fleets of Abac Genesis 15 and Compair Cyclone 215 compressors can stock one separator for multiple machines, simplifying inventory management and reducing downtime when servicing different models.

Harsh Environment Reliability
In dusty or humid conditions typical of construction sites using portable compressors like the Sullair TREK 5.5, the robust construction of this separator provides dependable filtration, protecting downstream tools from contamination.

Preventative Maintenance Scheduling
For planned maintenance on rotary screw compressors such as the Boge SD 15 or Mattei Blade 11, replacing the separator at regular intervals with this aftermarket part helps maintain optimal efficiency and extends compressor life.

Frequently asked questions

How do I confirm this separator fits my compressor?

Check your compressor model against the verified compatibility list. For example, it fits Ingersoll Rand SSR UP 6-7.5 and Atlas Copco GX 7. If your model is not listed, compare the dimensions (93 mm OD, 212 mm height) and flow rating (120 m³/h) with your current part.

What is the filtration rating or media type of this separator?

This separator is designed to remove oil and moisture from compressed air, but the specific filtration efficiency and media type are not provided in the specifications. It is built to the original dimensions and ratings for the listed compressor models.

What are the thread size and mounting details?

The specifications do not include thread size or mounting type. Verify fitment by matching the outer diameter (93 mm), body height (212 mm), and flow rate (120 m³/h) with your original separator.

Is this aftermarket separator as good as the original branded one?

This is an aftermarket replacement built to the original dimensions and ratings. It is not a genuine or OEM part, but it is designed to function as a direct replacement for separators from brands like Atlas Copco and Ingersoll Rand. Performance may vary; check compatibility before purchase.

How do I install this separator?

Installation typically involves removing the old separator and fitting the new one in its place. Ensure the O-ring seals are properly seated and tighten to the manufacturer's torque specifications. Refer to your compressor manual for specific instructions.

What are the delivery options and guarantees?

We offer worldwide shipping with tracking. Your purchase is covered by a 30-day money-back guarantee and a price-beat guarantee. No specific delivery times or warranty periods are stated.

Images and data are used as a guide and are deemed reliable to Spare Part Mart. Product may appear differently (e.g. colour) but will be as per the specs above. All cross references are deemed reliable to our knowledge. We encourage you to double check before ordering.
Buyer's guideIs this the right part for you?

Our verdict

A spin-on style air/oil separator for small rotary screw compressors, 212 mm tall with a 93 mm outer diameter and a permissible flow of 120 m3/h. It replaces Ingersoll Rand 22388045 and crosses to Atlas Copco 2255300406, Mann LB 962/8 and Sotras DF 5051, sold as SPM-SEP-1157.

Good for

  • Ingersoll Rand SSR UP 5 and UP 6 series, UNI 7-10 and Nirvana IRN5K, IRN7K and IRN11K compressors
  • Small screw compressors from Abac, Alup, Atlas Copco (GX 5 to GX 11), Ceccato, Fini and Worthington listed in the compatibility table
  • Workshops that service several brands and want one separator for Ingersoll Rand, Atlas Copco, Mann and Sotras references

Not the right choice for

  • Compressors that need more than 120 m3/h through the separator; check the old element's flow rating on larger machines
  • Buyers who need a stated micron rating or media type; the product page does not list them
  • Anyone who needs a branded separator for a warranty claim; this is an aftermarket part

Key buying considerations

  • Measure the old separator: 212 mm total height and 93 mm outer diameter
  • Permissible flow is 120 m3/h, so match it to the compressor's free air delivery
  • Many models are split by serial number (for example Alup SCK and Atlas Copco GX), so check your serial against the compatibility list
  • Match the number on the old separator (22388045, 22291080, 39930139, 89259337 and others) with the cross reference table

In real-world use

A worn separator lets oil carry over into the air line, so oil use goes up, downstream filters load quickly and tools or dryers get contaminated. A blocked one raises the pressure drop and makes the compressor work harder. Change it on the compressor's service interval, and at the same time as the oil and oil filter where the schedule calls for it.

How it compares

Same height, outer diameter and flow rating as the separators it cross references. It is an aftermarket separator made in China, sold under SPM-SEP-1157, with the brand numbers listed so you can match it.

Quick answers

Is this the same as Ingersoll Rand 22388045?
It is an aftermarket replacement for it. Ingersoll Rand 22291080, 24121212, 39930139 and 89259337 are also in the cross reference list.

Does it fit Atlas Copco GX compressors?
The compatibility list includes Atlas Copco GX 5, GX 7 and GX 11 both up to and from serial 620000, plus GA 5 C, GA 7 C and GA 11 C from the serials shown. It also crosses to Atlas Copco 2255300406.

What size is it?
212 mm total height and 93 mm outer diameter, with a permissible flow of 120 m3/h and a weight of about 0.95 kg.

Related products

BACK TO TOP
Chat directly with MikeThe founder